Koszyk0 szt
Sales department +48 32 738 78 00 Opening hours: Mon-Fri 7:00-15:00

Privacy policy

Information on the privacy policy in the company: “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. and the information obligation towards the owners of personal data.

  1. The administrator of your personal data is “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o., (hereinafter referred to as: the Administrator), e-mail address ;
  2. From 25 May 2018, in connection with the Regulation of the European Parliament and Council (EU) of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, hereinafter referred to as the GDPR, the legal basis for the processing of personal data in “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. are
    1. Art. 6 section 1(b) of the GDPR in reference to data necessary for the performance of contracts which the data subjects are parties to,
    2. Art. 6 section 1(c) of the GDPR in reference to data necessary to fulfil the legal obligation incumbent on “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. arising from the applicable law, including tax and accounting regulations,
    3. “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o., i.e. in order to pursue or defend against claims, as well as to carry out direct marketing and provide information about the products of “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. to customers during the performance of contracts concluded with them,
    4. Art. 6 section1 (a) of the GDPR in reference to data the provision of which is not mandatory, which is processed based on the consent of the data subjects, i.e. to carry out direct marketing and provide information about products to potential customers or former customers of “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o., after the performance of contracts concluded with the customers.
  3. “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. will transfer your personal data to postal operators or couriers delivering products to customers, banks for the purpose of making payments, entities providing “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. with services related to its IT system and legal services, as well as at the request of services and bodies authorised to receive personal data based on the applicable law.
  4. Your personal data will be processed by “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. for the duration of the contract and until the expiry of the limitation period, in which any claims under thecontract may be submitted, as indicated by the provisions of the Civil Code (i.e. Journal of Laws 2017 No. 459). If such claims are submitted, the period of personal data processing will be extended by the period of pursuing the claim or defending against the claim. The period of processing your personal data may not, however, be shorter than the period of archiving sales receipts required by the accounting regulations.
    In terms of personal data processed by “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. in order to send you marketing information referred to in pt. 2(d) of this document, i.e. before the conclusion of the agreement or after its performance, the data will be processed until the consent is withdrawn or objections to such processing are submitted. The consent granted may be withdrawn by you at any timevia e-mail at  or by post at the Administrator’s address. Withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the legality of tprocessing conducted based on your consent prior to twithdrawal.
  5. With regard to your personal data processed by “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o., you have the right to:
    1. request the Administrator to confirm whether the personal data is being processed, and if this is the case, obtain the information referred to in Art. 15 section1 of the GDPR, i.e.:
      • the purposes of the processing;
      • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations;
      • where possible, the planned period for which personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;
      • information on the right to request the Administrator to rectify, erase or restrict the processing of personal data concerning the data subject, or to object to such processing;
      • information on the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority;
      • if the personal data has not been collected from the data subject – any available information as to its source;
      • information on automated decision making, including profiling referred to in Art. 22 section 1 and 4 – at least in such cases – important informationconcerning the principles of making such decisions as well as the importance and anticipated consequences of such processing for the data subject;
    2. request access to the content of personal data, rectification, immediate deletion or limitation of personal data processing,
    3. object to the processing of personal data,
    4. submit a complaint to the supervisory authority of PUODO (President of the Personal Data Protection Office) with its registered office in Warsaw at ul. Stawki 2, if you believe that the processing of personal data by “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. violates the law,
    5. receive your personal data in the form of a commonly used electronic machine format (e.g. CSV), allowing it to be sent to another personal data administrator, or request its transfer directly to another administrator, if technically possible.
  6. Providing personal data to “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. is a prerequisite for concluding and performing of contracts. Failure to do so makes it impossible to conclude and perform the contract. Providing personal data, the processing of which requires the consent of the data subject, is not mandatory and failure to do so does not have any consequences.
  7. “Komin-Flex” Sp. z o.o. does not conduct automated data processing, including profiling.

 

Processing of personal data provided by the data subject (contact form)

  1. The basis for the processing of personal data is the consent of the data subject (Art. 6 section 1(a) of the GDPR).
  2. The purpose of data processing is to contact you and respond to your inquiry submitted via the contact form.
  3. The personal data provided will be stored by the Administrator for the time required to perform the tasks indicated in point 2. This is without prejudice to situations where the applicable law requires the storage of personal data for a longer period.
  4. The Administrator of personal data is “Komin-Flex” sp. z o.o., address ul. Górnośląska 1, 42-200 Pszczyna, tel. 32 210 11 44, e-mail
  5. Contact in reference to data protection is possible at the e-mail address
  6. The recipients of personal data are state institutions authorised by the law.
  7. The personal data will not be transferred to a third country or to an international organisation.
  8. The person providing the data may request the Administrator to provide a copy of the data.
  9. The data subject has the right to withdraw consent to the processing at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the legality of data processing prior to withdrawal of consent.
  10. The data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data and to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.
  11. The data subject has the right to request access to personal data, rectification, deletion, as well as restriction of the processing of personal data and its transfer.
  12. The provision of data is not mandatory, it is not a statutory or contractual requirement.
  13. Failure to provide personal data will result in the Administrator’s inability to make contact and take actions related to responding to the inquiry submitted via the contact form.
  14. The data will not be used to make automated decisions in individual cases, including profiling.

1Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

Are you looking for expert advice?

Our consultants are happy to help in selecting chimney system elements.

Kominflex location